Vancouver Female Ice Hockey Association
BC Hockey Association of the Year!

Note: If you see a message stating 'No Fees Available' when trying to pay, it means you're trying to register using an incorrect age group

Your Age Group is the Group you played with during the 2018-2019 Season


Opens:
Closes:

  • Dates: April through June
  • Where: Canlan 8 Rinks Burnaby (others if ice becomes available)
  • Cost: $140 Tyke/Novice, $270 Atom/Peewee/Bantam/Midget Players (Jersey included, Goalies are 50% off)
  • Who: Open to all Vancouver Female Players, and Female Players from other Minor Hockey Associations, Ringette, Figure Skating (must be BC Hockey/Hockey Canada registered to join - Non-BC Hockey members are subject to a $50 registration fee)
  • Age Groups: Tyke, Novice, Atom, Peewee, Bantam, Midget
  • Spares: Pay for 2 Games up front (Tyke/Novice: $25, Atom/Peewee & Bantam/Midget: $50) - We'll contact you with any available spots to play

 

Rules

1 hour ice times
Female Players only
Teams consist of 8 players plus a goalie
Some teams have full-time goalies, while others may have a rotating goalie.
Tyke/Novice games are cross-ice (2 games at once)
No scores will be kept in Tyke/Novice games
Atom through Midget games are full ice
4 teams at each level (will expand if demand warrants)
Games will consist of 5 minute warmup, running time for 2 20 minute periods, 2 minute break between periods, with a shootout at the end of every game
Running time will be used, with a 2 minute buzzer for line changes
When the buzzer sounds, the puck should be left where it is, and players change lines
Parent volunteer can run the clock/scoreboard
Shoot out at the end - each player on either team gets one shootout attempt, score is added to the final score
Shoot out goals are not counted towards 3 goal limit per player per game

Shoot out is held on the same end of the end for both teams - closest to the dressing rooms

Teams/Goalies alternate shots until everyone has taken their shot

One referee will be included for each Tyke/Novice game, Two referees for each Atom, Peewee, Bantam or Midget game
Any penalties called result in a penalty shot from centre ice
If a player receives 3 penalties in one game, or a referee calls a major penalty or double minor (intentional head contact, spearing, butt ending), the player is removed from the rest of the current game, and miss the next game
Offsides result in a whistle, the puck being given to the opposing team, and that team must retreat beyond centre ice. Play doesn't stop
When a goal is scored, the puck is given to the team scored on, and the opposing team must retreat beyond the closest blue line. Referee whistle will resume play
When the puck is covered, the opposing team must retreat beyond the closest blue line. Play is not stopped nor is a faceoff called.
No player can score more than 3 goals, and if they score more than 3, the opposing team receives a penalty shot
Players missing a game must arrange for a spare to play (contact spring4on4@vfiha.com to arrange)
Tyke/Novice teams are allowed two parents behind the bench (must be certified volunteers), or two Bantam/Midget players
Atom/Peewee teams are allowed two parents behind the bench (must be certified volunteers), or two Bantam/Midget players
Bantam/Midget teams do not have coaches, and no players are allowed to act as coaches behind the bench
Parents behind the bench are not acting as coaches, but to simply help with the doors, and should be overly encouraging the players.
These are fun games, and are meant to have parent/coaches act as fun games
Parent Duties - Scorekeeper, Timekeeper, Safety Person, Bench Door Opener
Scorekeeper - No score will be posted for Tyke/Novice, keep track of goal scorers to enforce 3 goal limit during game, penalties must be tracked (including number and infraction)
Timekeeper - 2 Minute Buzzer for line changes, running time used for periods. Stop clock for penalty, start again once penalty shot has been taken.
Safety Person - Be available for any injuries that happen on the ice. This person does not need to be behind the bench.
Bench Door Opener - If you are on the bench, note we are not having coaches explicitly. Help players onto/off the ice. Be extremely positive in any comments to players or other staff! Maximum of 2 Parents behind the bench

 

Draft Schedule (Subject to Change!)

 

Day Date Ice Start Ice Finish Team 1 Team 2 Game Rink
Saturday 2019-04-06 08:45 AM 09:45 AM Burnaby 8 Rinks #1
Saturday 2019-04-06 10:15 AM 11:15 AM Atom S2 (Red) Atom S5 (Teal) AT001 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Saturday 2019-04-06 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Atom S3 (Blue) Atom S4 (Green) AT002 Burnaby 8 Rinks #3
Sunday 2019-04-07 08:30 AM 09:30 AM Atom S1 (Black) Atom S5 (Teal) AT003 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-04-07 09:30 AM 10:30 AM Peewee S3 (Blue) Peewee S4 (Green) PE001 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-04-07 09:45 AM 10:45 AM Atom S2 (Red) Atom S3 (Blue) AT004 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-04-07 10:15 AM 11:15 AM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) TN001 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-04-07 10:15 AM 11:15 AM Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN002 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-04-07 10:45 AM 11:45 AM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S2 (Red) PE002 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-04-13 08:15 AM 09:15 AM Atom S1 (Black) Atom S4 (Green) AT005 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-04-13 09:30 AM 10:30 AM Atom S5 (Teal) Atom S3 (Blue) AT006 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-04-13 10:15 AM 11:15 AM Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) BM001 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-04-13 10:45 AM 11:45 AM Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) BM002 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-04-19 08:15 AM 09:15 AM Atom S2 (Red) Atom S3 (Blue) AT007 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-04-19 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) TN003 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-04-19 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN004 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-04-19 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Atom S1 (Black) Atom S5 (Teal) AT008 Burnaby 8 Rinks #3
Sunday 2019-04-21 08:30 AM 09:30 AM Atom S2 (Red) Atom S1 (Black) AT009 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-04-21 09:00 AM 10:00 AM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S4 (Green) PE003 Burnaby 8 Rinks #1
Sunday 2019-04-21 09:30 AM 10:30 AM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-04-21 09:45 AM 10:45 AM Atom S4 (Green) Atom S5 (Teal) AT010 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-04-21 10:15 AM 11:15 AM Peewee S2 (Red) Peewee S3 (Blue) PE004 Burnaby 8 Rinks #1
Sunday 2019-04-21 10:45 AM 11:45 AM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN005 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-04-21 10:45 AM 11:45 AM Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) TN006 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-04-28 05:00 PM 06:00 PM Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) BM003 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-04-28 06:15 PM 07:15 PM Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) BM004 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-04 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) TN007 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-04 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN008 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-04 12:15 PM 01:15 PM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S2 (Red) PE005 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-05-04 12:45 PM 01:45 PM Atom S1 (Black) Atom S3 (Blue) AT011 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-04 01:30 PM 02:30 PM Peewee S3 (Blue) Peewee S4 (Green) PE006 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-05-04 02:00 PM 03:00 PM Atom S2 (Red) Atom S4 (Green) AT012 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-04 02:45 PM 03:45 PM Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) BM005 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-05-04 03:15 PM 04:15 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-04 04:00 PM 05:00 PM Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) BM006 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-05-05 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Burnaby 8 Rinks #3
Sunday 2019-05-05 10:45 AM 11:45 AM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) TN009 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-05 10:45 AM 11:45 AM Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN010 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-05 11:15 AM 12:15 PM Atom S3 (Blue) Atom S2 (Red) AT013 Burnaby 8 Rinks #3
Sunday 2019-05-05 12:00 PM 01:00 PM Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) BM007 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-05 12:30 PM 01:30 PM Atom S4 (Green) Atom S1 (Black) AT014 Burnaby 8 Rinks #3
Sunday 2019-05-05 01:15 PM 02:15 PM Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) BM008 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-05 01:45 PM 02:45 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #3
Sunday 2019-05-05 02:30 PM 03:30 PM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S3 (Blue) PE007 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-05 03:00 PM 04:00 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #3
Sunday 2019-05-05 03:45 PM 04:45 PM Peewee S2 (Red) Peewee S4 (Green) PE008 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Saturday 2019-05-11 12:30 PM 01:30 PM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN011 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-11 12:30 PM 01:30 PM Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) TN012 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-11 01:45 PM 02:45 PM Atom S1 (Black) Atom S5 (Teal) AT015 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-11 03:00 PM 04:00 PM Atom S2 (Red) Atom S4 (Green) AT016 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-11 04:15 PM 05:15 PM Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) BM009 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-05-12 03:45 PM 04:45 PM Atom S1 (Black) Atom S4 (Green) AT017 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-05-12 04:00 PM 05:00 PM Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) BM010 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-12 05:00 PM 06:00 PM Atom S3 (Blue) Atom S5 (Teal) AT018 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-05-12 05:15 PM 06:15 PM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S4 (Green) PE009 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-12 06:15 PM 07:15 PM Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) BM011 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-05-12 06:30 PM 07:30 PM Peewee S2 (Red) Peewee S3 (Blue) PE010 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Saturday 2019-05-25 10:15 AM 11:15 AM Atom S1 (Black) Atom S3 (Blue) AT019 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-25 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Atom S2 (Red) Atom S4 (Green) AT020 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-25 12:00 PM 01:00 PM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) TN013 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-05-25 12:00 PM 01:00 PM Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN014 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-05-25 12:45 PM 01:45 PM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S3 (Blue) PE011 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Saturday 2019-05-25 01:15 PM 02:15 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-05-25 02:00 PM 03:00 PM Peewee S2 (Red) Peewee S4 (Green) PE012 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Saturday 2019-05-25 02:30 PM 03:30 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-05-25 03:15 PM 04:15 PM Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) BM012 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-05-25 03:45 PM 04:45 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-05-25 04:30 PM 05:30 PM Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) BM013 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-05-26 11:15 AM 12:15 PM Atom S1 (Black) Atom S2 (Red) AT021 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-26 12:30 PM 01:30 PM Atom S5 (Teal) Atom S4 (Green) AT022 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-26 01:45 PM 02:45 PM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S4 (Green) PE013 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-26 02:00 PM 03:00 PM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) TN015 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-05-26 02:00 PM 03:00 PM Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN016 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-05-26 03:00 PM 04:00 PM Peewee S2 (Red) Peewee S3 (Blue) PE014 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-26 03:15 PM 04:15 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #2
Sunday 2019-05-26 04:15 PM 05:15 PM Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) BM014 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-05-26 04:30 PM 05:30 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #2
Sunday 2019-05-26 05:30 PM 06:30 PM Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) BM015 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Saturday 2019-06-01 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-06-01 09:15 AM 10:15 AM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-06-01 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-06-01 12:45 PM 01:45 PM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN017 Burnaby 8 Rinks #2
Saturday 2019-06-01 12:45 PM 01:45 PM Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) TN018 Burnaby 8 Rinks #2
Saturday 2019-06-01 02:00 PM 03:00 PM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S2 (Red) PE015 Burnaby 8 Rinks #2
Saturday 2019-06-01 03:15 PM 04:15 PM Peewee S3 (Blue) Peewee S4 (Green) PE016 Burnaby 8 Rinks #2
Sunday 2019-06-02 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-02 09:15 AM 10:15 AM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-02 04:30 PM 05:30 PM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) TN019 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-02 04:30 PM 05:30 PM Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN020 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-02 05:15 PM 06:15 PM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S3 (Blue) PE017 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-06-02 05:30 PM 06:30 PM Atom S5 (Teal) Atom S2 (Red) AT023 Burnaby 8 Rinks #4
Sunday 2019-06-02 05:45 PM 06:45 PM Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) BM016 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-02 06:30 PM 07:30 PM Peewee S2 (Red) Peewee S4 (Green) PE018 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-06-02 07:00 PM 08:00 PM Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) BM017 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-06-08 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Atom S3 (Blue) Atom S4 (Green) AT024 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-06-08 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Initiation/Novice S1 (Black) Initiation/Novice S3 (Blue) TN021 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-06-08 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Initiation/Novice S2 (Red) Initiation/Novice S4 (Green) TN022 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-06-08 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Atom S2 (Red) Atom S5 (Teal) AT025 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-06-08 12:15 PM 01:15 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-06-08 01:00 PM 02:00 PM Peewee S2 (Red) Peewee S3 (Blue) PE019 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-06-08 01:30 PM 02:30 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-06-08 02:15 PM 03:15 PM Peewee S1 (Black) Peewee S4 (Green) PE020 Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-06-08 02:45 PM 03:45 PM Bantam/Midget S1 (Black) Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) BM018 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Saturday 2019-06-08 03:30 PM 04:30 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Saturday 2019-06-08 04:00 PM 05:00 PM Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) Bantam/Midget S4 (Green) BM019 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-06-09 11:15 AM 12:15 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-09 12:30 PM 01:30 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-09 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-06-09 01:00 PM 02:00 PM Bantam/Midget S2 (Red) Bantam/Midget S3 (Blue) BM020 Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-06-09 11:15 AM 12:15 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-09 12:30 PM 01:30 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-09 01:45 PM 02:45 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-09 02:15 PM 03:15 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-06-09 03:00 PM 04:00 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-09 03:30 PM 04:30 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5
Sunday 2019-06-09 04:15 PM 05:15 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #6
Sunday 2019-06-09 04:45 PM 05:45 PM Burnaby 8 Rinks #5